IRA Children's and Young Adults' Book Awards

The IRA Children's and Young Adults' Book Awards are intended for newly published authors who show unusual promise in the children’s and young adults’ book field. Awards are given for fiction and nonfiction in each of three categories: primary, intermediate, and young adult. Books from all countries and published in English for the first time during the 2014 calendar year will be considered.

For additional information, please contact the committees@reading.org.

Submission deadline: October 31, 2014

Award Recipients

2014
Primary Fiction
Stacy McAnulty

Dear Santasaurus

Boyds Mill Press
Primary Nonfiction
Kathryn Selbert

War Dogs: Churchill & Rufus

Charlesbridge
Intermediate Fiction
Liesl Shurtliff

Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstilskin

Knopf
Intermediate Nonfiction
Brian McLachlan

Draw Out the Story:
Ten Secrets to Creating Your Own Comics


Owlkids
Young Adult Fiction
Rainbow Rowell

Eleanor and Park

St. Martin's Griffin
Honors

Primary Fiction

  • Jackie and Me: A Very Special Friendship by Tania Grossinger, Sky Pony Press
  • Digby Differs by Miriam Koch, Peter Pauper Press
  • Open This Little Book by Jesse Klausmeier, Chronicle Books
Intermediate Fiction

  • The Water Castle by Megan Frazer Blakemore, Walker
  • Paperboy by Vince Vawter, Delacorte
Young Adult Fiction

  • Absent by Katie Williams, Chronicle Books
  • The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban, Knopf
2013
Deborah Jo Larson
One Frozen Lake
(Primary Fiction) Minnesota Historical Society

Susan Verrico
Privateer's Apprentice
(Intermediate Fiction) Peachtree

Linda McReynolds
Ryan O'Rourke

Eight Days Gone
(Primary Nonfiction) Charlesbridge

James Doyle
Young Scientist's Guide to Defying Disasters with Skill and Daring
(Intermediate Nonfiction) Gibbs Smith

Amy McNamara
Lovely, Dark and Deep
(Young Adult Fiction) Simon and Schuster

Cynthia Levinson
We've Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children's March
(Young Adult Nonfiction) Peachtree
2012
Stephen Savage
Where's Walrus?
(Primary Fiction) Scholastic

Sheila O'Connor
Sparrow Road
(Intermediate Fiction) Putnam

Lucy Christopher
Flyaway
(Intermediate Fiction) Chicken House/Scholastic

Ruta Sepetys
Between Shades of Gray
(Young Adult-Fiction) Philomel

Jeanne Walker Harvey
My Hands Sing the Blues: Romare Bearden's Childhood Journey
(Primary-Nonfiction) Marshall Cavendish

Georgia Bragg
How They Croaked: The Awful Ends of the Awfully Famous
(Young Adult Nonfiction) Walker
2011
Fiona Roberton
Wanted: The Perfect Pet
(Primary Fiction) Penguin Young Readers Group

Michael Hall
My Heart Is Like a Zoo
(Primary Nonfiction) HarperCollins

Kathryn Erskine
Mockingbird
(Intermediate Fiction) Penguin Young Readers Group

Swati Avasthi
Split
(Intermediate Fiction) Alfred A. Knopf
2010
Liz Garton Scanlon
All the World
(Primary Fiction) Beach Lane

Rachel Rodriguez
Building on Nature: The Life of Antoni Gaudi
(Primary Nonfiction) Henry Holt
Photo credit: Diane Rigda

Michelle Houts
The Beef Princess of Practical County
(Intermediate–Fiction) Delacorte

Jacqueline Kelly
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate
(Intermediate Fiction) Henry Holt

Rebecca Stead
When You Reach Me
(Young Adult Fiction) Wendy Lamb
Photo credit: Joanne Dugan
2009
Alison L. Randall
The Wheat Doll
(Primary Fiction) Peachtree

K.A. Nuzum
The Leanin' Dog
(Intermediate Fiction) HarperCollins

Heidi Ayarbe
Freeze Frame
(Young Adult Fiction) HarperCollins

Jennifer Berne
Manfish: The Story of Jacques Cousteau
(Primary–Nonfiction) Chronicle

Carlyn Beccia
The Raucous Royals
(Intermediate Nonfiction) Houghton Mifflin

Moying Li
Snow Falling in Spring
(Young Adult Nonfiction) Farrar, Straus and Giroux
2008
Lita Judge
One Thousand Tracings: Healing the Wounds of World War II
(Primary–Fiction) Hyperion
Constance Leeds
The Silver Cup
(Intermediate–Fiction) Viking (Penguin Group)
Laura Resau
Red Glass
(Young Adult–Fiction) Delacorte (Random House)
Bill Wise, author, and Bill Farnsworth, illustrator
Louis Sockalexis: Native American Baseball Pioneer
(Primary–Nonfiction) Lee & Low
Loree Griffin Burns
Tracking Trash: Flotsam, Jetsam, and the Science of Ocean Motion
(Intermediate–Nonfiction) Houghton Mifflin
Ibtisam Barakat
Tasting the Sky: A Palestinian Childhood
(Young Adult–Nonfiction) Melanie Kroupa Books (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
2007
Mark Rogalski
Tickets to Ride: An Alphabetical Amusement (Primary–Fiction)
Running Press Kids
Frank Keating
Theodore (Primary–Nonfiction)
Paula Wiseman Book, Simon & Schuster
Joyce Moyer Hostetter
Blue (Intermediate–Fiction)
Calkins Creek Books, Boyds Mills Press
Carla Killough McClafferty
Something Out of Nothing: Marie Curie and Radium (Intermediate–Nonfiction)
Farrar Straus Giroux
Christopher Grey
Leonardo's Shadow: Or, My Astonishing Life as Leonardo da Vinci's Servant (Young Adult–Fiction)
Atheneum Books, Simon & Schuster
Margarita Engle
ThePoet Slave of Cuba: A Biography of Juan Francisco Manzano (Young Adult–Nonfiction)
Henry Holt
2006
Rob Scotton
Russell the Sheep (Primary–Fiction)
HarperCollins
Jane Ann Peddicord
Night Wonders (Primary–Nonfiction)
Charlesbridge
David L. Dudley
The Bicycle Man (Intermediate–Fiction)
Clarion Books
Robert Shetterly
Americans Who Tell the Truth (Intermediate–Nonfiction)
Dutton
Paul Volponi
Black and White (Young Adult–Fiction)
Viking Press
Wynton Marsalis and Paul Rogers
JAZZ ABZ: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits (Young Adult–Nonfiction)
Candlewick Press
2005
Leslie Conner (author)
Mary Azarian (illustrator)
Miss Bridie Chose a Shovel (Primary–Fiction)
Houghton Mifflin
Susie Caldwell Rinehart (author)
Anisa Claire Hovemann (illustrator)
Eliza and the Dragonfly (Primary–Nonfiction)
Dawn Publications
Maiya Williams
The Golden Hour (Intermediate–Fiction)
Amulet Books
Joan Marie Arbogast
Buildings in Disguise (Intermediate–Nonfiction)
Boyds Mill Press
Brenda Woods
Emako Blue (Young Adult–Fiction)
G.P. Putnam's Sons
Brent Runyon
The Burn Journals (Young Adult–Nonfiction)
Alfred A. Knopf
2004
Andrea U'ren
Mary Smith (Primary–Fiction)
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
James Warhola
Uncle Andy's: A Faabbbulous Visit with Andy Warhol (Primary–Nonfiction)
Penguin
Esmé Raji Codell
Sahara Special (Intermediate–Fiction)
Hyperion Books
Penelope Niven
Carl Sandburg: Adventures of a Poet (Intermediate–Nonfiction)
Harcourt
Kathe Koja
Buddha Boy (Young Adult–Fiction)
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Miriam Stone
At the End of Words: A Daughter's Memoir (Young Adult–Nonfiction)
Candlewick Press
2003
Celeste Davidson Mannis
One Leaf Rides the Wind (Primary–Fiction)
Viking
Nancy Andrews-Goebel
The Pot That Juan Built (Primary–Nonfiction)
Lee & Low Books
Marlene Carvell
Who Will Tell My Brother? (Intermediate–Fiction)
Hyperion
David J. Smith
If the World Were a Village: A Book About the World's People (Intermediate–Nonfiction)
Kids Can Press
Chris Crowe
Mississippi Trial, 1955 (Young Adult–Fiction)
Phyllis Fogelman Books
Duane Damon
Headin' for Better Times: The Arts of the Great Depression (Young Adult–Nonfiction)
Lerner
2002
Paolilli and Dan Brewer
Silver Seeds (Primary–Fiction)
Viking, Penguin Putnam Books
Joan Plummer Russell
Aero and Officer Mike (Primary–Nonfiction)
Boyds Mills Press
Yin
Coolies (Intermediate–Fiction)
Philomel, Penguin Putnam Books
Dorinda Makanaonalani Nicholson and Larry Nicholson
Pearl Harbor Warriors (Intermediate–Nonfiction)
Woodson House
An Na
A Step From Heaven (Young Adult–Fiction)
Front Street
Wilborn Hampton
Meltdown: A Race Against Nuclear Disaster at Three Mile Island (Young Adult–Nonfiction)
Candlewick Press
2001
Carl R. Sams II and Jean Stoick
Stranger in the Woods (Younger Reader Category)
Carl R. Sams II Photography
Sophie Webb
My Season With Penguins (Younger Reader Category)
Houghton Mifflin
Peggy Brooke
Jake's Orphan (Older Reader Category)
Dorling Kindersley
Catherine Thimmesh and Melissa Sweet
Girls Think of Everything (Older Reader Category)
Houghton Mifflin
2000
Sy Montgomery
The Snake Scientist (Younger Reader Category)
Houghton Mifflin
Alice McGill
Molly Bannaky (Younger Reader Category)
Houghton Mifflin
Christopher Paul Curtis
Bud, Not Buddy (Older Reader Category)
Delacorte Press, Random House
Eleanor Ramrath Garner
Eleanor's Story: An American Girl in Hitler's Germany (Older Reader Category)
Peachtree
1999
Frances and Ginger Park
My Freedom Trip: A Child's Escape From North Korea (Younger Reader Category)
Boyds Mills Press
John H. Ritter
Choosing Up Sides (Older Reader Category)
Philomel Books
Derek T. Dingle
First in the Field: Baseball Hero Jackie Robinson (Informational Reader Category)
Hyperion Books
1998
Milly Lee and Yangsook Choi
Nim and the War Effort (Younger Reader Category)
Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Ronder Thomas Young
Moving Mama to Town (Older Reader Category)
Orchard Books
Brandon Marie Miller
Just What the Doctor Ordered: The History of American Medicine (Informational Reader Category)
Lerner
1997
Ingrid Slyder
The Fabulous Flying Fandinis (Younger Reader Category)
Cobblehill/Dutton
Margaret Peterson Haddix
Don't You Dare Read This, Mrs. Dunphrey (Older Reader Category)
Simon & Schuster Books for Young People
Elizabeth Mann
The Brooklyn Bridge (Informational Reader Category)
Mikaya Press
1996
Marie Bradby and Chris K. Soentpiet
More About Anything Else (Younger Reader Category)
Orchard Books
Elizabeth Alder
The King's Shadow (Older Reader Category)
Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Susan E. Quinlan
The Case of the Mummified Pigs and Other Mysteries in Nature (Informational Reader Category)
Boyds Mills Press
1995
Gay Matthaei, Jewel Grutman, and Adam Cvijanovic
The Ledgerbook of Thomas Blue Eagle (Younger Reader Category)
Thomasson-Grant, Inc.
Trudy Krisher
Spite Fences (Older Reader Category)
Bantam Books
Gary Bowen
Stranded at Plimoth Plantation 1626 (Informational Reader Category)
HarperCollins Publishers
1994
Deborah Hopkinson
Sweet Clara and the Freedom Quilt (Younger Reader Category)
Random House
Nelly S. Toll
Behind the Secret Window (Older Reader Category)
E. P. Dutton
1993
Douglas Wood and Cheng-Khee Chee
Old Turtle (Younger Reader Category)
Pfeifer-Hamilton
Karen Hesse
Letters From Rifka (Older Reader Category)
Henry Holt and Company, Inc.
1992
Virginia Grossman and Sylvia
Long Ten Little Rabbits (Younger Reader Category)
Chronicle Books
Ben Mikaelsen
Rescue Josh McGuire (Older Reader Category)
Hyperion Books
1991
Megan McDonald
Is This a House for Hermit Crabs? (Younger Reader Category)
Orchard Press
Marita Conlon-McKenna
Under the Hawthorn Tree (Older Reader Category)
Holiday House & O'Brien Press
1990
Anna Egan Smucker and Steve Johnson
No Star Nights (Younger Reader Category)
Knopf
Linda Crew
Children of the River (Older Reader Category)
Delacorte-Dell
1989
Patricia Polacco
Rechenka's Eggs (Younger Reader Category)
Putnam & Grosset
Virginia Euwer Wolff
Probably Still Nick Swansen (Older Reader Category)
Henry Holt
1988
Leslie Baker
The Third-Story Cat
Little, Brown
Philip Pullman
The Ruby in the Smoke
Knopf
1987
Margaret I. Rostkowski
After the Dancing Days (Young Adult Category)
Harper & Row
Marisabina Russo
The Line Up Book
Greenwillow Books
1986
Pam Conrad
Prairie Songs
Harper & Row
1985
Janni Howker
Badger on the Barge
Julia MacRae Books (London) and Greenwillow
1984
Clare Bell
Ratha's Creature
Atheneum
1983
Meredith Ann Pierce
The Darkangel
Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown
1982
Michelle Magorian
Good Night, Mr. Tom
Published by Kestrel Books (Penguin) in London. Issued by Harper & Row in the United States
1981
Delores Beckman
My Own Private Sky
E. P. Dutton
1980
Ouida Sebestyen
Words by Heart
Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown
1979
Alison Smith
Reserved for Mark Anthony Crowder
E. P. Dutton
1978
Lois Lowry
A Summer to Die
Houghton Mifflin
Honor Books: Thomas Roy
The Curse of the Turtle
Bodley Head, London
Betty Sue Cummings
Hew Against the Grain
Atheneum
1977
Nancy Bond
A String in the Harp
Atheneum
Honor Books: Joyce Rockwood
To Spoil the Sun
Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Eileen Dunlop
A Flute in Mayferry Street
Oxford University Press
1976
Laurence Yep
Dragonwings
Harper and Row
1975
Tuti Degens
Transport 7-41-R
The Viking Press
Join IRA Today!
Join IRA Today!

Home| About IRA| Contact Us| Help| Privacy & Security| Terms of Use

© 1996–2014 International Reading Association. All rights reserved.